Contact now for free consultation

Employment Visas

H-1B Nonimmigrant Employment Visa

A U.S. employer can petition a visa for certain qualified professionals. To do so, the employer must first file a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the U.S. Department of Labor. Once the LCA is approved, the employer must submit to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services a fully completed Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Workers along with supporting evidence and filing fees. 

To be eligible for an H-1B visa, employee should have a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent and must have specialized skills in the field of employment. There are 65,000 H-1B visas awarded annually to individuals with bachelor degrees or its equivalency or higher. Another 20,000 H-1B visas are awarded to individuals with U.S. master’s degrees or higher.  

Recent developments show that the USCIS has been particularly reluctant to grant H-1Bs to applicants repeatedly making a determination that applicants do not meet the required criteria.

Our firm treats H-1B applications seriously. We will not submit your application unless we are sure that you have complied with all the recent requirements H-1B applicants must meet in order to qualify.

Employment Green Cards – EB-1 visas and EB-2 visas under the National Interest Waiver program.

You can obtain your green card if you have extraordinary abilities. Highly recognized athletes and coaches, actors and models, directors and producers  as well as professors who have achieved high recognition in their field can qualify for this type of visa. The list includes many other professions and only qualified attorneys such as us can determine whether you would fit under this category. 

Please beware that you do not need an employer to sponsor your visa and you can sponsor yourself. 

If you are a person with such extraordinary abilities, you must submit to the USCIS, a form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker along with the supporting evidence. You will also need to submit the Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status. 

To apply under the Eb-2 category, you will first need to obtain a National Interest Waiver (NIW) and meet its requirements. No NIW is needed under the Eb1 category.   

Contact us today to see if you qualify. 

Employment Green Cards – EB-2 visas and EB-3 visas

You can also obtain a green card if your employer sponsors you and wishes to hire you full-time. In this particular type of immigrant visas, a set of complex procedures and requirements must be accomplished. For example, the employer must obtain the Prevailing Wage Determination and has to go through a Labor Certification (PERM) process before the employer can petition for the employee. 

We encourage you to talk to us about how we can guide you throughout this process and bring you to successful completion of your case.